My Cart

0

Total: CA$0.00

HUNT DIVERSIFIED MARKETING INC (AFFILIATE)

Hunt Diversified Marketing Inc. DBA The Hunt Group and its affiliates (including TheGiftCardGroup.com, ThgOrderDirect.com and StoreFrontDirect.com) respect your privacy. This Privacy Notice describes the types of personal information we collect, how we use the information, with whom we share it, and the choices you can make about our use of the information. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy extends only to data collected on pages hosted on our servers. This site may contain links to third party sites. The Hunt Group or any of its affiliates cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites, however we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of such sites, wherever possible

Personal Information Definition

The types of personal or corporate information collected as prescribed in the Personal Information & Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA) and KYC (Know Your Customer) may include:

  • Contact information (name, postal or e-mail address, and phone number)
  • Business contact information (job title, department and name of organization)
  • Nature of company business
  • Username and password
  • Payment account information
  • Contact information for others you request we contact
  • Content you provide (photographs, articles, comments)
  • Content you make available through social media accounts or memberships with third parties
  • Mobile device unique identifier
  • Geo-location data
  • Other information (shopping behavior and preferences, language preference, age, date of birth, gender and family status)

By setting up a user identification and password, the user implicitly agrees to the Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions of the website and information usage. Only The Hunt Group or affiliated companies within The Hunt Group have access to personal information.

Personal Information Collection

We collect only what is essential to process a request, entry into a contest, promotion or production of an order. This information enables us to provide you with the requested product or service. We may ask for your name, address, email address and other information when you register with a site hosted by The Hunt Group and affiliates mentioned above; or if you enter contests or promotions sponsored by us, or offered by a client that we represent as a 3rd party provider.

Personal Information Sharing

We do not release personal information except under the limited circumstances below, all of which are specifically described in Terms of Service or Use Agreements, or in the rules of a sweepstake or other promotions:

  • You expressly give us permission to do so
  • To process a request (such as a mailing address with shipping companies)
  • When required to do so by law
  • To trace and locate a lost or stolen Reward
  • To protect the rights or property of The Hunt Group, its affiliates or partners
  • To companies that provide products or services to you, where we act as a 3rd party, in accordance with the terms of a promotion you are participating in
  • As set out within regulatory guidelines of the Canadian Anti-Spam Regulations (CASL) & Personal Information & Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA).

Personal Information Use

We do not pass along information that would identify an individual. However, subject to confidentiality agreements, The Hunt Group and affiliates may match aggregated, statistical user information* to parameters established by third parties. This is done without releasing a user's Personal Information.

* (e.g.: "31% of our users are professionals")

Email Policy

We will only send an email if…

  1. You have Expressly Consented to receive such email.
  2. There is Implied Consent as we are fulfilling a request for goods or services for you, or on behalf of a client.
  3. You have Expressly Consented to receive additional information about a specific goods or service requested.
  4. You agree to receive “additional information” from a 3rd party provider of a promotion or offer on behalf of our client. (Please note, in this case your information will be subject to their Privacy Policy and you must Unsubscribe directly with them or through that Company’s Unsubscribe Mechanism link on the promotional website that we may host for that client.)

Children’s Privacy

The Hunt Group and its affiliates neither market to, nor direct any material to, children. We will not knowingly send direct mailings, emails or other correspondence to anyone who indicates that they are younger than 16 years of age.

Cookies

We use "cookies" for a variety of purposes. Cookies are small data files that are sent and stored on your computer when you visit certain websites, and are primarily used to track a user’s preferences and use of a website. One important use for cookies is to identify you when you get on our site. This saves you time while on our site as you do not have to log in a password more than once. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site. If you prefer not to accept cookies, you may turn them off in your browser, however, this may cause some pages not to function properly.

IP Addresses

The Hunt Group does use IP addresses. These addresses are collected for the purposes of system administration and security. IP addresses are also used to gather broad demographic information.

Security

We use security measures that comply with federal laws to protect your information from unauthorized access. This site has a number of robust security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and interception by third parties. We retain the information for the minimum amount of time necessary for normal operation and processing.

The Hunt Group or any of its affiliated companies cannot assume liability for interception, alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet.

Accessing or Modifying Your Information

You may contact us at any time to inquire about Personal Information held by The Hunt Group or affiliates. You can ask us to update, correct, or where relevant, you may also ask us to delete that information. Please note that certain information may be retained by the Hunt Group and affiliates over a period of time necessary for legitimate business purposes, or where required by law.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, Our privacy practices or if you would like us to update information or preferences you provided to us, email us at privacy@thehuntgroup.ca or write to us at:


Privacy Officer
The Hunt Group
5420 Timberlea Blvd.
Mississauga, Ontario, ON L4W 2T7

Updates

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.